hg0088正网,hg0088备用网址,hg0088,hg0088如何开户,hg0088现金,hg0088皇冠,hg0088如何注册,hg0088注册,皇冠hg0088,hg0088开户,hg0088官网,hg0088投注,新2皇冠hg0088,hg0088体育投注,足球hg0088手机版登陆,手机版皇冠hg0088
湖北成人高考網(www.blueicefire.com):湖北成人高考報名、輔導權威網站。更懂成考更懂你! 湖北成考網微信 | 湖北成考網手機版

湖北成人高考網

2019年湖北成人高考專升本《英語》備考練習題及答案(5)

2019-09-25 整編:湖北成人高考網 閱讀:

【要學歷,上湖北成人高考網】

2019年湖北成人高考專升本《英語》備考練習題及答案(5)分割線

湖北成人高考報名

2019年湖北成人高考專升本《英語》備考練習題及答案(5)分割線
2019年湖北成人高考專升本《英語》備考練習題及答案(5)
 
【導語】成人高考考生備考的時候,復習是很重要的,復習時我們可以先結合課本的深度和難度進行有針對性的學習,之后就應馬上進行相關的練習,只有在練習中我們才能更容易地發現問題,為了幫助大家更好的復習,下面湖北成人高考網給大家整理了2019年湖北成人高考專升本《英語》備考練習題及答案,供考生參考復習。
 
一、語音知識(共5小題,每題1.5分,共7.5分)
 
在下列每組單詞中,有一個單詞的畫線部分與其他單詞的畫線部分的讀音不同。找出這個詞。
 
第1題 請選擇出劃線部分讀音不同的選項()。
 
A. message
 
B. fountain
 
C. orange
 
D. classmate
 
答案:D
 
第2題 請選擇出劃線部分讀音不同的選項()。
 
A. knock
 
B. knowledge
 
C. kilometer
 
D. knee
 
答案:C
 
第3題 請選擇出劃線部分讀音不同的選項()。
 
A.retire
 
B. science
 
C. giant
 
D. behind
 
答案:D
 
第4題 請選擇出劃線部分讀音不同的選項()。
 
A.noble
 
B.nobody
 
C.lonely
 
D.lorry
 
答案:D
 
第5題 請選擇出劃線部分讀音不同的選項()。
 
A. ask
 
B. half
 
C. aunt
 
D. towards
 
答案:D
 
二、詞匯與語法知識(共15小題,每題1.5分,共22.5分)從每小題的四個選項中選出最佳的一項。
 
第6題 It is nice to go for a walk __ a summer evening.
 
A. on
 
B. during
 
C. in
 
D. at
 
答案:A
 
解析: 表示在某一天的上午、下午或晚上時要用介詞on。
 
第7題 Many a school in the United States __ to train men in theology.
 
A. was set up
 
B. were set up
 
C. has set up
 
D. have set up
 
答案:A
 
解析: many a是固定用法,后跟單數名詞,與其對應的謂語也用單數。本句是被動句。
 
第8題 The boss punished him __he should make the same mistake again.
 
A. incase of
 
B. unless
 
C. lest
 
D. so that
 
答案:C
 
解析: lest...(should)的意思是“以免,免得”。
 
第9題 We can't go there together.__ you __ I can go.
 
A. Both, and
 
B. Either, or
 
C. Neither, nor
 
D. Between, and
 
答案:B
 
解析: A項“兩者都”,B項“不是……,C項“既不……也不……”,D項“在……之 問”。前文已經說了“我們不能一起去”,二者當中只能去一個,因此B項正確。
 
第10題 We agreed to his suggestion that a bridge __ across the river.
 
A. be built
 
B. was built
 
C. should build
 
D. would be built
 
答案:A
 
解析: that引導的是suggestion的同位語從句,從句中用虛擬語氣。本句是被動句。
 
第11題 The bread and butter ( )served for breakfast.
 
A. are
 
B. is
 
C. have
 
D. had been
 
答案:B
 
解析:當由and連接的兩個名詞做主語,若是指同一個人、同一件事或同一概念,而且and后面的名詞前沒有冠詞時,謂語要用單數。
 
第12題 I expect all my letters __ promptly.
 
A. to type
 
B. typed
 
C. to be typed
 
D. being typed
 
答案:C
 
解析:動詞expect后應該接帶to的不定式,而且動詞type的邏輯主語letter是動作的接 受者,因此要用被動結構,故選C。句意為:我期待著所有的信立刻被打印出來。
 
第13題 Your sister used to visit you quite often, __?
 
A. isn't she
 
B. use not she
 
C. wasn't she
 
D. didn't she
 
答案:D
 
解析: 句中used可看成是use的過去式.
 
第14題 Not until quite recently __ he gave up his plan to go abroad.
 
A. I knew
 
B. I had known
 
C. did I know
 
D. I did know
 
答案:C
 
解析: not until放在句首時句子倒裝。
 
第15題 He was in poor health.He could not make his voice __.
 
A. hear
 
B. to hear
 
C. heard
 
D. to be heard
 
答案:C
 
解析:由于his voice與動詞hear之間是動賓關系,所以,應使用hear的過去分詞。
 
第16題 The medicine had no __ on him.
 
A. affection
 
B. effect
 
C. affect
 
D. effective
 
答案:B
 
解析: effect意為“影響”。
 
第17題 Only if you work hard every day __ pass the exam.
 
A. you can
 
B. may you
 
C. you must
 
D. must you
 
答案:D
 
解析: 以“only+狀語”開頭的句子需要倒裝。must比may語氣更堅決,可能性更大。
 
第18題 You'd like to take a walk after supper, __ you ?
 
A. hadn't
 
B. would
 
C. wouldn't
 
D. shouldn't
 
答案:C
 
解析: 句中’d是would的縮寫。
 
第19題 Sally seldom does her homework in the morning, __.
 
A. so does Jerry
 
B. Jerry is too
 
C. neither does Jerry
 
D. Jerry doesn't too
 
答案:C
 
解析:seldom含有否定意義,C項表示Jerry也不。
 
第20題 Pick me up at eight o'clock, I __ my bath by then.
 
A. will have had
 
B. will be having
 
C. can have had
 
D. may have
 
答案:A
 
解析: by then給了我們提示,說明到將來的某個時候(即來接她的時候),洗澡的動作就會完成。應用將來完成時態。
 
三、完形填空(共15小題,每小題2分,共30分)
 
通讀下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后從每小題的四個選項中選出可填入相應空白處的最佳選項。
 
The Nobel Prizes are awards that are given each year for special things that people or groups ofpeople have achieved. They are awarded in six 21 __________ : physics, chemistry, medicine, literature,peace and economics.
 
The prizes come from 22__________ that was created by the Swedish inventor Alfred Nobel. He wanted
 
to use some of his money to help make the world a 23 __________ place to live in.
 
Many organizations, chosen by Alfred Nobel himself,24 __________ who receives the prizes. Eachaward 25__________ a gold medal,a diploma and a lot of money. Prizes can only be given to 26 __________ of allraces, countries and religions. Only the Peace Prize can 27 __________ be given to a group.
 
The first Nobel Prizes were handed out 28 __________ December 10,1901--five years after AlfredNobel's death. Nobel was a chemist, engineer and inventor 29__________ most famous invention, dynamite(炸藥) , made him a 30 __________ man. Although he gave the world such a 31__________ w,~pon, Nobel wasalways against wars and 32__________. He therefore left a lot of money that was to go to those who did a lotfor the peace of 33__________
 
Officials at first handed out only five prizes a year. The prize for economics was first awarded in 1969. In some 34 __________ prizes were not awarded because there were no 35__________ candidates.
 
All prizes are presented in Stockholm, Sweden, with the exception of the Peace Prize, which is awarded in Oslo, Norway.
 
第21題應選( )
 
A.parts
 
B.areas
 
C.regions
 
D.classes
 
答案:B
 
第22題應選( )
 
A.a bond
 
B.a fund
 
C.a scholarship
 
D.an investment
 
答案:B
 
第23題應選( )
 
A.cleaner
 
B.richer
 
C.better
 
D.larger
 
答案:C
 
第24題應選( )
 
A.declare
 
B.conclude
 
C.determine
 
D.announce
 
答案:C
 
第25題應選( )
 
A.makes up
 
B.focuses on
 
C.refers to
 
D.consists of
 
答案:D
 
第26題應選( )
 
A.organizations
 
B.singles
 
C.institutions
 
D.individuals
 
答案:D
 
第27題應選( )
 
A.yet
 
B.also
 
C.still
 
D.ever
 
答案:B
 
第28題應選( )
 
A.on
 
B.in
 
C.at
 
D.by
 
答案:A
 
第29題應選( )
 
A.who
 
B.that
 
C.whose
 
D.whom
 
答案:C
 
第30題應選( )
 
A.hmnorous
 
B.rich
 
C.serious
 
D.smart
 
答案:B
 
第31題應選( )
 
A.strange
 
B.mysterious
 
C.magic
 
D.deadly
 
答案:D
 
第32題應選( )
 
A.violence
 
B.hatred
 
C.confusion
 
D.jealousy
 
答案:A
 
第33題應選( )
 
A.races
 
B.regions
 
C.mind
 
D.mankind
 
答案:D
 
第34題應選( )
 
A.years
 
B.year
 
C.time
 
D.times
 
答案:A
 
第35題應選( )
 
A.valuable
 
B.invaluable
 
C.worthy
 
D.worthwhile
 
答案:C
 
四、閱讀理解(共15小題,每題3分,共45分)
 
閱讀下列短文,然后根據短文的內容從每小題的四個選項中選出最佳的一項。
 
根據以下資料,回答試題。
 
California families are facing a rapidly mounting uphill battle to make enough money to provide basic household essentials, according to a new study conducted by the California Budget Project.
 
The research compiled by the Sacramento-based non-profit organization concluded an average two-parent family with one employed adult in California needs to make $51,177 a year, or $24.60 cents an hour, to pay for housing, transportation, food, utilities, child care, health coverage, taxes and other basic expenses.
 
The number grows significantly higher in the Bay Area, the state's most expensive region.A Bay Area family of four with two working adults living in rental housing needs a combined income of $79,946 to cover essential needs.That number is more than four times greater than the $19,157 income level recognized by the federal government as impoverished.
 
The study is the fourth semi-annual survey conducted by the California Budget Project since 1999. California Budget Project executive director Jean Ross said helping state officials and residents understand the numbers found in the report is crucial to moving families toward self-sufficiency.
 
"How should we be targeting some of our programs and policies? How much do young people need to earn and what kind of a job should they be looking to train for if they want to have that salary that can support a family?"
 
CBP said the project was based on actual costs or generally accepted fair standard prices based on weighted averages found in ten California regions.
 
第36題 In the Bay Area, a family needs to earn __ the amount they do in other areas.
 
A. twice
 
B. five times
 
C. four times
 
D. three times
 
答案:C
 
解析:本文講的是在加利福尼亞州家庭最基本的開銷正快速增長。第二段說,調查表明,有一人工作的雙親家庭平均一年需要掙5萬多美元才能夠支撐這個家庭的最基本的開銷。第三段又舉例說,一個居住在加州消費最貴的舊金山灣區的四口之家,雙親都工作所得的總收入僅夠維持這個家庭的基本生活。而這個收入是政府所認定的貧困線的四倍多。說明這一區域的收入比別的地方高出四倍。
 
第37題 What are some basic expenses for Bay Area families?
 
A. Candy, soda and popcor
 
B. Entertainment, clothing and vacation
 
C. Sports cars, boats and electronic
 
D. Food, housing and taxe
 
答案:D
 
解析: 第二段中列舉了幾種基本消費。D項中的三種都被包括在內。
 
第38題 How do we know that the costs are rising in California?
 
A. It said so in the newspape
 
B. Some people don't believe
 
C. The governor sent out a press releas
 
D. A group of people studied the costs of raising a famil
 
答案:D
 
解析: 第一段、第二段、第四段和最后一段都提到加州居民基本生活開銷上漲是通過加州非盈利預算項目機構在加州的10個地區所做的調查得出的結論。
 
第39題 What has this study made people think about?
 
A. What jobs are available to support familie
 
B. How people can save more mone
 
C. How to get a good deal on a new ca
 
D. What kinds of houses they should bu
 
答案:A
 
解析: 倒數第二段提到,這份報告迫使人不得不考慮年輕人到底要掙多少錢,找到什么樣的工作才能養家糊口這類問題。
 
根據以下資料,回答試題。
 
After Man has dreamed about flying for a long time.Michael Moshier is a dreamer.He invented the Solo Trek.
 
The Solo Trek had a 120 horsepower engine with twin fans.Only one person flies.As you fly above the roofs, you lean a little forward.You can see everything under you.You are flying like Superman.
 
Michael Moshier looked at the jet belt and the rocket belt that was developed 20-30 years ago Nothing ever came from them.People still can't fly.
 
Inventors have tried to make it easy for people to fly.Paul Moller has been working on his flying car for 30 years.He now says it is ready for tests.It would take off and land vertically, go600 miles an hour, and deliver 20 miles to the gallon.A computer would do the actual flying.He says it could be sold next year for about a million dollars.
 
NASA is working with Moshier to help develop his flying machine.The first users are likely to be military.
 
It's been 50-years since Robert Fulton invented his airphibian, a flying car.It flew, and is now in the Smithsonian Museum.
 
Getting dreams to fly is never easy.
 
第40題 The Solo Trek is able to lift off the ground by using __.
 
A. a solar powered engine
 
B. engine-powered twin fans
 
C. large flapping wings
 
D. rotating blades
 
答案:B
 
解析:參見第二段:這架單人小型飛車是由l20馬力的發動機帶動的,并有雙螺旋槳。
 
第41題 An analogy was used to compare the way one could fly in the Solo Flyer to __.
 
A. how a helicopter flies
 
B. how the Jetsons fly
 
C. how the airphibian flies
 
D. how Superman flies
 
答案:D
 
解析: 參見第二段:當你駕駛著飛行器飛行在建筑物之上時,你會覺得自己的飛行如同超人一樣。
 
第42題 Paul Moller's flying car is different than an airplane because __.
 
A. it has no wings
 
B. it uses solar power
 
C. it takes offand lands vertically
 
D. it can land on water
 
答案:C
 
解析: 參見第四段:他的飛機可以垂直起飛和降落。
 
第43題 Robert Fulton's invention, an airphibian, can best be described as__
 
A. a helicopter
 
B. a solo flying machine
 
C. a flying car
 
D. an airplane
 
答案:C
 
解析: 參見倒數第二段。
 
根據以下資料,回答試題。
 
An employer has several choices he can consider when he wants to hire a new employee.First, he may look within his own company.But if none of the present employees are suitable for the position, he will have to look outside the company.If his company has a personnel office, he can ask them to help find qualified applicants.
 
There are other valuable sources the employer can use, such as employment agencies, professional societies and so on.He can also advertise in the newspapers and magazines and ask prospective candidates to send in resumes.
 
The employer has two kinds of qualifications to consider when he wants to choose from among applicants.He must consider both professional qualifications and personal characteristics.A candidate's professional qualifications include his education, experience and skills.These can be listed on a resume.Personal characteristics must be evaluated through interviews.
 
第44題 This passage mainly tells us __.
 
A. there are many applications looking for a job
 
B. how an employer hires his employees
 
C. employer hires a new employee within his company
 
D. employer can advertise in newspapers and magazines
 
答案:B
 
解析:這是文章的中心思想。
 
第45題 When an employer wants to hire a new employee, he will consider __.
 
A. the applicant's professional qualification
 
B. the applicant's personalities
 
C. the applicant's education and family background
 
D. both A and B
 
答案:D
 
解析: 參見句子:He must consider both professional qualifications and personal characteristic.
 
第46題 "Professional qualification" does not include __.
 
A. good health
 
B. skills
 
C. experience
 
D. education
 
答案:A
 
解析: 參見句子:A candidate’s professional qualifications include his education.experience and skills.
 
第47題 We can conclude that a candidate who __ is in a better position to be hired.
 
A. has worked for two months
 
B. has had college education
 
C. is getting training
 
D. is fond of sports
 
答案:B
 
解析: 參見最后一段。

點擊查看:2019年湖北成人高考專升本《英語》備考練習題及答案匯總

湖北成考網編輯推薦看100篇關于“2019年湖北成人高考專升本《英語》備考練習題及答案(5)”的文章,不如關注湖北成考網。微信添加朋友→公眾號→搜“湖北成考網”(已認證)。

湖北成考網微信
2019年湖北成人高考專升本《英語》備考練習題及答案(5)分割線

上一篇:2019年湖北成人高考專升本《英語》備考練習題及答案(4)

下一篇:2019年湖北成人高考專升本《英語》備考練習題及答案(6)

? hg0088计划